Back to previous page


SCHEDULE

VI Side by Side LGBT Film Festival,

Saint Petersburg, 21 30 November, 2013

21 November, 2013 (Thursday)

Multiplex Cinema: Varshavsky Express (Hall 1), 118 Emb. Obvodnovo kanala.

Ceremonial Opening                                                                                                                                                                                    19.30

Feature: Matterhorn

Q & A Dennis Wielaert

Diederik Ebbinge, Netherlands, 2013

With the support of the Netherlands Consulate, Saint Petersburg

The Event is part of the Netherlands - Russia Bilateral Year

19.30 - 22.30

22 November, 2013 (Friday)

Co-working: Zona deistviya (LOFT Project) 2nd floor, 74 Ligovsky Prospekt

Documentary: Out in East Berlin

Jochen Hick & Andreas Stohfeldt, Germany, 2012

With the support of the Goethe Institute, Saint Petersburg

19.30 - 21.15

Discussion:

The LGBT Community in Totalitarian Countries and the Possibilties of Resistance.

Partcipants:

Jochen Hick Director (Germany)

Andreas Strohfeldt Director (Germany)

Bettina Dziggel Activist (Germany)

Moderator: Alexander Kondakov - Researcher (Centre for Independent Research, Saint Petersburg)

21.15 22.30

23 November, 2013 (Saturday)

Co-working: Zona deistviya (LOFT Project) 2nd floor, 74 Ligovsky Prospekt

Documentary:  Lesbiana: A Parallel Revolution

Myriam Fougere, Canada, 2012.

16.30 18.30

Shorts: Revelations

Sweden, Germany, Brazil,USA, Australia & the Netherlands...

18.45 20.45

Feature: Facing Mirrors

Negar Azarbayjani, Iran, 2011

21.00 22.40

24 November, 2013 (Sunday)

Co-working: Zona deistviya (LOFT Project) 2nd floor, 74 Ligovsky Prospekt

Shorts: On a Lighter Side...

France, USA, Israel, Australia, UK & Canada

17.00 -18.45

Documentary: Valentine Road

Marta Cunningham, USA, 2013  

19.00 20.40

Discussion:

Young Peoples Freedom to Access Information on LGBT                                     

Participants:

Marta Cunningham Director (USA)

Elena Klimova Creator of Children 404

Yulia Guseva - Educator

Arkady Gutnikov - Teacher and Legislator

20.40 22.00

25 November, 2013 (Monday)

Theatre: Skorokhod, kop.5, 4th Floor, 107 Moskovsky Prospekt

Feature: Keep the Lights On

Ira Sachs, USA, 2012

20.00 22.00

26 November, 2013 (Tuesday)

Cinema Theatre: Jam Hall Jam Hall, 42 Kamennoostrovsky

Feature: Adele / Blue is the Warmest Colour

Abdellatif Kechiche, France, 2013  

20.00 23.00

27 November, 2013 (Wednesday)

Press Club Zelenaya Lampa, 5 Banksovsky pereulok

Documentary: We Were Here

David Weissman, USA, 2011

20.00 21.45

Discussion:

HIV/AIDS Situation in Russia and USA

Participants:

Ed Wolf - Activist (USA)

21.45 23.00

28 November, 2013, (Thursday)

Press Club Zelenaya Lampa, 5 Banksovsky pereulok

Feature: In the Name of...

Malgoska Szumowska, Poland, 2012

20.00 21.45

Interactive Converstion with Audience

Moderator: Valery Sozaev

21.45 22.45

29 November, 2013 (Friday)

Press Club Zelenaya Lampa, 5 Banksovsky pereulok

Features: Tom at the Farm

Xavier Dolan, Canada / France, 2013

20.00 21.40

Documentary: Interior. Leather Bar

James France & Travis Matthews, USA, 2012

22.00 23.10

30 November, 2013 (Saturday)

Theatre: Skorokhod, kop.5, 4th Floor, 107 Moskovsky Prospekt

Shorts: Doc.Queer

Hungary, Canada, Australia, USA, U & Netherlands...

17.00 18.30

Award Giving Ceremony of VI Side by Side LGBT Film Festival

Special Evening: Details to be Announced!

18.45 22.15

All films are shown in the original language with Russian and/or English subtitles.

Entrance is restricted to persons 18+ only.

 Comments